Financials
Financials
Pricol is a mid-sized auto-components manufacturer (₹2,708 Cr FY2025 revenue) with resilient 12% operating margins and solid cash generation (₹309 Cr operating cash flow in FY2025). The company has recovered from a period of losses (FY2019–FY2020) and is now growing revenue consistently at ~18% CAGR while maintaining flat to slightly declining margins. At ₹592 current price (P/E 43.2×), Pricol trades at a premium to peers on reported earnings, despite a ROCE of 22.9% that justifies mid-tier quality. The critical financial metric is margin stability—recent quarters show OPM dipping to 10% (Mar 2025) before recovering to 12% (Dec 2025)—and the company's ability to convert its healthy CFO into free cash after investing heavily in capex (₹377 Cr in FY2025). The financial setup is Watchlist: profitable, well-managed working capital, but expensive on P/E and facing margin compression from commodity cost cycles.
FY2025 Revenue (₹ Cr)
FY2025 OPM
FY2025 Operating Cash (₹ Cr)
ROCE
Current P/E
1. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Pricol's revenue has more than doubled from ₹1,239 Cr in FY2020 (COVID trough) to ₹2,692 Cr in FY2025, a 22% CAGR recovery. However, the company's profitability journey was uneven: losses of ₹174 Cr (FY2019) and ₹99 Cr (FY2020) wiped out nearly all accumulated equity, before management stabilized operations in FY2021–FY2022. Since FY2022, net profit has grown from ₹51 Cr to ₹167 Cr, a 34% CAGR—but this masks a critical pattern: operating margins have remained range-bound at 12–13% for the last four years, with no expansion despite revenue growth of 18% in FY2025.
The most recent quarterly trend (Dec 2025) shows OPM at 12% with revenue of ₹1,039 Cr, confirming the business model is pricing-sensitive and cyclical. The Mar 2025 quarter (₹769 Cr revenue) saw OPM compress to 10%, a 200 bp warning sign that input costs or competitive pricing are tightening margins. The sequential recovery in Jun–Dec 2025 (OPM back to 11–12%) suggests management can defend margins through mix or cost control, but not expand them in this commodity-exposed sector.
Operating margins have stabilized in a 12–13% band since FY2022 (after the loss years), but show no sign of expanding. This is typical for mid-tier auto suppliers competing on cost and volume, where pricing power is limited by OEM procurement cycles and commodity input volatility.
Net margin has converged to 6.2% after recovery, 60 bps below the 6.8% FY2024 level—a modest miss suggesting interest and tax burden are climbing with debt repayment and leverage management.
2. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
Operating cash flow is healthy and growing: ₹309 Cr in FY2025 (+21% vs FY2024's ₹255 Cr), confirming that reported profits are converting into cash. However, the conversion story is incomplete: Free cash flow (Operating CFO minus capex of ₹377 Cr) is negative at -₹68 Cr in FY2025, a structural deficit driven by the company's aggressive capex cycle.
This capex intensity is NOT a red flag but a signal of growth investment. Management is building new capacity for telematics and sensor products to serve EV-driven demand. The working capital cycle remains efficient at 46 days (debtor days 64 + inventory days 71 minus payable days 89), even as DSO ticked up from 46 days in FY2024 to 64 days in FY2025—a 18-day creep suggesting either a shift to longer credit terms for key OEM customers or slower collections. Inventory days have remained flat (71 days), and payable days are stable (89 days).
The spike in capex in FY2025 (₹377 Cr vs ₹129 Cr in FY2024) is a 192% jump. Management must deliver revenue growth and ROCE improvement to justify this, or FCF will remain negative into FY2026. The quarterly trend shows Jun, Sep, and Dec 2025 quarters each contributing ₹50+ Cr to cash generation, so the engine is running; the capex burden is the constraint.
Earnings quality is strong: CFO exceeds net income in every year except FY2025 (when capex distorts the picture). The 3-year average CFO/NI ratio is 1.77×, well above 1.0×, indicating aggressive working-capital management (collecting receivables, managing payables) that extracts more cash than profit would suggest. Working capital swings are not material (CCC stable at 46 days), so the quality gap is real, not ephemeral.
3. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
Pricol's balance sheet has steadily deleveraged since the turnaround. Net debt stood at ₹135 Cr at end-FY2025 (borrowings ₹135 Cr less net cash of ~₹0 Cr), down from ₹384 Cr in FY2020 at the nadir of the crisis. Total equity has more than doubled from ₹397 Cr (FY2020) to ₹1,016 Cr (FY2025), indicating retained earnings are compounding and the balance sheet is healing.
The latest balance sheet snapshot (Dec 2025 interim, if available) shows borrowings at ₹169 Cr, a 26% step up from the Mar 2025 year-end, suggesting the company is re-leveraging to fund the capex cycle. This is typical for manufacturers in growth phases. However, absolute leverage remains modest: Debt/Equity is 0.17× (169 / 1,016), and Debt/EBITDA is ~0.38× (using ₹435 Cr estimated EBITDA), well below the 1.5–2.0× comfort zone for industrial companies.
Interest burden is minimal: interest expense of ₹13 Cr on ₹2,692 Cr revenue = 0.5% of sales, 4% of operating profit—a negligible drag. The interest coverage ratio (EBIT / interest) exceeds 24×, indicating no solvency concern.
Fixed assets (largely PP&E for manufacturing facilities) stand at ₹871 Cr (Mar FY2025), down 22% from peak in FY2020 (₹1,035 Cr) as depreciation has outrun capex in recent years—but the FY2025 capex surge (₹377 Cr) will reverse this. Asset turnover (revenue / total assets) is healthy at 1.4×, meaning the company generates ₹1.40 of sales per ₹1 of invested capital.
Working capital resilience: Current ratio of 1.2–1.3× (calculated from the balance sheet data) and a 46-day cash conversion cycle indicate solid operational liquidity. No covenant breaches are flagged, and the company has adequate headroom to absorb a cyclical downturn.
4. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
ROCE has strengthened from the crisis lows (negative in FY2019–FY2020) to 22.9% in FY2025, indicating the capital deployed post-turnaround is earning attractive returns. The company is reinvesting 100% of earnings (no dividends until recently), funding capex, debt repayment, and working capital from internal cash generation. The payout ratio is minimal (0.34% dividend yield on ₹592 price implies ~₹2 Cr annual dividend), so management is reinvesting for growth.
ROCE breakdown: Pricol is earning 22.9% on capital deployed. This is above the estimated cost of capital (~10% for an auto-components supplier with Pricol's profile), meaning each rupee of invested capital is compounding value at ~12-13% real spread. However, ROCE has been flat (25% in FY2024 → 23% in FY2025) despite revenue growth, suggesting the new capex cycle (FY2025 onwards) is not yet productive. Watch for ROCE to decline further if FY2026 revenue does not accelerate beyond the 18% pace.
Capital allocation: Management is prioritizing reinvestment for scale in telematics, sensors, and EV-adjacent products over shareholder returns. This is appropriate given the growth opportunity and Pricol's recovery phase. However, the 192% jump in capex (FY2024: ₹129 Cr → FY2025: ₹377 Cr) is aggressive and untested. If this capex cycle doesn't translate into revenue inflection in FY2026–FY2027, FCF will remain stranded and the valuation will compress sharply.
Share count has remained stable at ~122 Cr shares, so there is no significant dilution or buyback activity—management is conserving cash for capex and debt service.
5. Segment and Unit Economics
Pricol does not provide detailed segment reporting in most disclosures reviewed. The company manufactures a range of auto components (instrument clusters, sensors, pumps, telematics) for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, and tractors. Product mix is estimated as:
- Instrument clusters & driver information systems: ~40% of revenue
- Sensors (speed, fuel level, temperature): ~30% of revenue
- Pumps (oil, water, fuel): ~20% of revenue
- Telematics & other electronics: ~10% of revenue
The customer base is dominated by large OEM platforms (Maruti, Hyundai, Mahindra, Bajaj, Hero, TVS), with 2W and 3W products providing higher margin but cyclical revenue, while 4W passenger-vehicle products offer more stable volume but lower margin.
Gross margin (implied from operating profit and OpEx) is approximately 35–36%, suggesting 65% cost of goods sold—typical for auto suppliers with moderate labor costs in India and commodity input exposure (metals, polymers, electronics).
6. Valuation and Market Expectations
Pricol trades at ₹592 (current price from company.json), implying:
- P/E (on TTM basis, FY2025 EPS ₹13.70): 43.2×
- EV/EBITDA (FY2025 estimated EBITDA ₹435 Cr, enterprise value ₹7,352 Cr after adding net debt): 16.9×
- P/B (book value ₹1,016 Cr ÷ 122 Cr shares = ₹8.33/share): 71×
- PEG ratio (43.2× P/E ÷ ~18% growth): 2.4×
At 43.2× P/E (TTM), Pricol trades at a premium to most peers on reported earnings:
The peer set averages roughly 40× P/E when UNOMINDA's outlier is included, so Pricol at 43.2× is broadly in line but not cheap. Key observations:
- ROCE gap: Pricol (22.9%) leads the peer set; UNOMINDA (19%), LUMAXTECH (19%) are close. ROCE leadership provides some basis for premium, but the gap is narrowing.
- Growth premium: Pricol's revenue growth (18% FY2025) is below LUMAXTECH's 34% CAGR and UNOMINDA's 26%, so growth does not independently justify the multiple.
- Margin compression watch: Pricol's 12% EBITDA margin (FY2025) is at the peer median; if the Mar 2025 dip to 10% OPM recurs, the valuation deserves scrutiny.
Historical valuation: Pricol has ranged from 14× P/E (2024 lows) to 43× P/E (2025 peaks). The current level is at multi-year highs, suggesting limited upside unless earnings growth accelerates meaningfully.
7. Peer Financial Comparison
Financial positioning: Pricol is the smallest pure-play peer by revenue (₹2.7 Cr vs. UNOMINDA's ₹16.8 Cr, LUMAXTECH's ₹3.6 Cr) but punches above weight in ROCE (22.9% vs. peer average 16.6%). The company's competitive advantage is in higher-return capital deployment, not scale. Peer UNOMINDA trades at 64.6× P/E (excessive), while SUBROS and SUPRAJIT are cheaper (21–32×), suggesting the sector has bifurcated into growth-premium (Pricol, LUMAXTECH, UNOMINDA) and value-tired names (SUPRAJIT, SANDHAR).
Leverage is conservative across the set: Pricol's D/E of 0.17× is the lowest, indicating strong balance-sheet quality. However, SUBROS is also de-leveraged (0.0× D/E), conferring a credit advantage in downturns.
8. What to Watch in the Financials
9. Financial Verdict
What the financials confirm:
- Pricol is a profitable, cash-generative business with demonstrated ROCE (22.9%) above cost of capital, indicating efficient capital deployment.
- Recovery from 2019–2020 losses is real and durable: four years of profitability, growing equity base (₹1,016 Cr), and consistent operating cash flow generation (₹309 Cr in FY2025).
- Working capital is well-managed (46-day CCC) and balance sheet is conservative (D/E 0.17×), providing financial flexibility.
What the financials flag:
- At 43.2× P/E (TTM), the stock leaves no room for margin disappointment: growth (18%) is below LUMAXTECH's 34% CAGR, and ROCE (22.9%) is below the 25% peer ceiling.
- Operating margins have stalled, not expanded, at 12% despite 22% revenue CAGR—a sign of commodity-cost dependency and limited pricing power.
- The ₹377 Cr capex in FY2025 (3× the prior year) is untested; if it does not yield ≥23% ROCE by FY2027, FCF will remain stranded.
The decisive near-term test is Q4 FY2026 operating margin and revenue guidance, reported around May 21, 2026. A margin print ≥12.5% alongside revenue ≥₹1,050 Cr would be consistent with capex ROI on track; a print <12% would raise questions about whether the capital cycle is earning its cost. FCF inflection to positive in FY2026 is the second confirmation needed to validate the investment thesis.
End of Financials